Jeffrey Kenkel, MD, FACS
1801 Inwood Road
5th Floor
Dallas, TX 75390
(214) 645-3112
Specializing in Cosmetic Surgery
of the Face, Breast & Body
(214) 645-3112 Dallas, Texas

Dr. Jeffrey M. Kenkel's Blog

will upper eyelid surgery make my eyes look less tired?

Upper eyelid surgery can restore a more youthful appearance to the upper eyelid. In some cases it can also improve one’s vision. Other factors that can contribute to a “tired” appearance includes allergies, the brow position, and the appearance of the lower eyelids. It is important that you discuss your goals and medical history with a board certified plastic surgeon, … Read More

does xanax help pain relief during lip injections?

I am not sure xanax will eliminate your pain while being injected in your lips. It will relax you a bit but you still may perceive pain during injections. There are many ways to help decrease discomfort during injections. I have found that using a good topical anesthesia and ice works the best and is the least traumatic for my … Read More

how do you translate cup size to implant volume size?

When we discuss breast surgery with patients we often talk about cup sizes. It is important to remember that cup sizes are somewhat arbitrary and a C at one store may be a D at another. That being said, it does allow us to start to focus or an endpoint. For breast augmentation, the ideal implant depends on many things … Read More

2 months post lipo and no results

While it does take around 3-4 months to achieve your result, I would think you should see something at this point. It is important that you embrace the necessary diet and exercise changes that will allow you to achieve the best possible results. I always tell my patients, 50% surgery, 50% lifestyle changes. I would give yourself a few more … Read More

ice pick acne scars in ethnic skin

my preference is to treat this type of scar with a fractionated CO2 laser system. I think this allows a certain depth of injury which helps improve these scars. Because you have ethnic skin ( pigment) we have to be more careful with your skin and often decrease our settings ( less aggressive). This means you will likely require more … Read More

unhappy with upper abdominal skin after mini tummy tuck

One of the potential pitfalls of an “umbilical float” procedure is exactly what you described. You can have a full tummy tuck which should address this. You may not need a vertical incision. The technical problem is that there may be circulation problems with your umbilicus. You have to understand that this may require a belly button reconstruction at a … Read More

can I have a breast augmentation at 15?

The ideal age to consider breast augmentation is difficult to say. At 15 you are much too young. You may still increase your breast size as you mature. Additionally, breast augmentation makes permanent changes in your breast that you can’t take back. It requires a level of maturity to comprehend that not only are your breasts going to change and … Read More

pigment FX and self tanners

Using a spray on tan after undergoing Pigment FX shouldn’t necessarily hurt your skin but remember your skin is a bit sensitive following laser and may react differently at this time than it did previously. I would consider waiting a full three weeks before doing it.

redo breast reduction, when to consider revision

At one month out from your breast reduction, you likely still have some swelling. I would say that a minimum of 6 months but preferably 12 months before considering a revision. It would be important to discuss this with your surgeon. We have a good idea where you should wind up while we are in surgery. Finally, remember that one … Read More

no improvement after IPL

Remember that the first treatment is 50% efficacy and 50% safety. We have to determine a safe setting to start with so we tend to be conservative when we first start treating you. Treatments with minimal downtime often require multiple applications in order to achieve your end result. IPL is still our most popular procedure in the office