Jeffrey Kenkel, MD, FACS
1801 Inwood Road
5th Floor
Dallas, TX 75390
(214) 645-3112
Specializing in Cosmetic Surgery
of the Face, Breast & Body
(214) 645-3112 Dallas, Texas

unhappy with upper abdominal skin after mini tummy tuck

One of the potential pitfalls of an “umbilical float” procedure is exactly what you described. You can have a full tummy tuck which should address this. You may not need a vertical incision. The technical problem is that there may be circulation problems with your umbilicus. You have to understand that this may require a belly button reconstruction at a later date. I would wait a minimum of 6months before considering such a revision.

Comments are closed.