Jeffrey Kenkel, MD, FACS
1801 Inwood Road
5th Floor
Dallas, TX 75390
(214) 645-3112
Specializing in Cosmetic Surgery
of the Face, Breast & Body
(214) 645-3112 Dallas, Texas

Do I have to have a breast implant when I want a breast lift?

The simple answer is no. If you have enough breast tissue we can rearrange what you have to reshape your breast. However, over time gravity will start to work on your new breast and you will see some sagging and loss of volume in the upper part of your breast. It won’t be to the same degree as you likely have now, but it will be different than the immediate postoperative period.

The only way I know to give a patient long term upper pole volume is with a breast implant.

Make sure you see a board certified plastic surgeon who is an ASAPS member to help you determine what is best for you and your individual situation.

Comments are closed.